See also

Family of Nathaniel BOOTH and Alice THORNTON

Husband: Nathaniel BOOTH (chr.1631, d.1675)
Wife: Alice THORNTON

Husband: Nathaniel BOOTH

Name: Nathaniel BOOTH1
Sex: Male
Father: Nathaniel BOOTH ( -1641)
Mother: Mary WRAY ( - )
Christening 29 Jun 1631 Birstall Parish Church1
Death 27 Sep 1675 Batley
Burial Batley
Buried in the Dighton tomb

Wife: Alice THORNTON

Name: Alice THORNTON
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -

Note on Husband: Nathaniel BOOTH

According to Peter Booth in 2004, this Nathaniel Booth's father was also Nathaniel Booth (of Popeley Hall in Birstall) with Will proved October 1641 at Pontefract. This is now being taken as the best source to effect corrections.

 

According to Scatcherd the historian of Morley, in Yorkshire, Nathaniel Booth

fled in troubled times [the Civil War] from Cheshire and took refuge with the

Dighton family of Batley. His Will was proved in the name of Nathaniel Booth,

Yeoman of Staincliffe Hall, Batley, a Trustee of Batley Grammer School.

However, this information does not accord with Burke, as according to him, Nathaniel's line terminated with his great-grand daughter, Hannah Vere Booth, in 1765.

 

 

E-mail from Heather Ferrier dated 16 Aug 2000 states:

 

"Ken and I enjoyed our visit to Dunham Massey and found the guided tour most interesting. I then met the housekeeper and told her about our little mystery. She advised me to contact a John Hodgson who is a National Trust Archivist based at the John Rylands Library in M/C.

 

Well yesterday I met John at the library and he was most helpful. All the D. M. papers are held in this library and John has spent a considerable amount of time studying and cataloguing them. I was really impressed with his work which must have taken years. It starts off with Booth documents and continues with the Stamford family. I used three large catalogues and was told that there are another 14! I would say that this man knows all that there is to know about the families at D.M.

 

There are a number of papers relating to Nathaniel 4th son of William and also some relating to his son Nathaniel. These men did not go to Yorkshire.

 

John Hodgson very kindly brought me a large hand written book of Booth genealogies which had been compiled in 1954 by Wm Henry Booth of Hatfield, Salisbury, Federation of Rhodesia & Nyasaland.

This contained many different unrelated Booth trees from all over the British Isles and including the D.M. tree.

I noted the following information "From A Genealogical Table of the Noble Family of Booth Baron Delamer. [From an old print}"

Nathaniel Booth did indeed marry Ann dau of Thomas Ravenscroft etc. Their children were George, Thomas, Nathaniel who married Jane Dixon and John who married Mary Pickering. The latter in turn had George who married Hannah Turner and had Catherine and Hannah. Back to Nathaniel and Ann who also had 7 daughters, all of whom died unmarried.

 

I was delighted to note a reference to Booths of Gildersome right at the end of the index. However, this is what I read and I shall quote the whole item to you:

 

"In `The History of Gildersome and the Booth Family` by Philip Henry Booth, he asserted on page 106, that William Booth`s son (of Dunham Massey) was born in 1625 and was buried at Batley (Yorkshire) in 1675. This is obviously incorrect as the above Nathaniel Booth was born at Dunham Massey on 9 Maii 1627 (Bowdon Registers). Ormerod quotes Leicester as stating that he "is yet living at his house in Mottram Andrew nigh over Alderley in Cheshire in 1667 and that he married Ann Ravenscroft, daughter of Robert Ravenscroft late of Bretton in the parish of Harden in Flintshire esq and hath issue.

Nathaniel Booth is mentioned as living on September 18, 1682 as Mr Booth of Mottram, Lord Delamere`s brother [letters and patents foreign and domestic]. This was seven years after Nathaniel Booth of Batley`s death.

Ormerod`s Cheshire vol 111 page 640 gives numerous documenta re Nathaniel Booth of Mottram and his descendants. He died in Nov 1692 and was buried at Bowden. Letters of administration were take out at Chester Probate Registry in 1692-93. His widow Ann Booth died in 1693 and letters of adm.on were granted to her son John in 1693, also at Chester.

I consider that Nathaniel Booth of Batley was probably a kinsman of Nathaniel Boothe noted on page 19 of this book as living in 1618 and of Nathaniel Booth of Birstall near Batley who died in 1641 and in no way related to the Booths of Dunham Massey."

 

So that was what I discovered yesterday. The reference on page 19 was just that - a name and date and no other information. That would seem to be one N.B. dealt with. I wonder if we shall be able to find anything more about our N.B.

I wonder where the disception originated from. It is mentioned in your book on p187 in the newspaper article of 1897. Perhaps it started way back with our Nathaniel himself. Who knows?"

 

 

E-mail from Peter & Christine Booth on 31 Dec 2000 states:

 

We have discovered several small errors in Philip Henry

Booth's book so your attached letter from Heather Ferrier did not come

as a complete surprise although this is a major error. We knew about the

1627 christening and the reference from Ormerod about Nathaniel Booth

and his wife Ann Ravenscroft living at Mottram Andrew in 1667, although

we thought it odd that he should return to Cheshire after being at

Staincliffe Hall in 1642, and 1665 when wife Sarah was buried. Since

1994 the only connection I had with the book was my Gt. grandfather

William Booth I had'nt delved too deeply to realise that the Nathaniel

Booth's were different persons.

I have unearthed a number of events at St Peters Church

Birstall including a Nathaniel son of Nathaniel Booth and Mary (W)ray)

of Popeley on 29 June 1631. This is likely to be the Nathaniel that

should be in the Booth book. I have some information about Popeley and

Popeley Hall which is a small piece of England situated between

Birkenshaw and Gomersal and is mentioned in the Booth book on page 5. I

also think that this family originated over the Pennines.

The September issue of 'Family Tree Magazine' mentions that

the John Rylands library at Manchester has a Methodist archivist who can

help in research into the careers of Methodist preachers. We would like

to contact them to discover more about John Booth executer to the 1814

will which we sent to you recently. He was only at Easingwold in 1814-15

and we would like to find out where he was prior to this and where he

went afterwards. If Heather Ferrier has any contacts at John Rylands, or

wishes to share information on Gildersome/Leeds families, please ask her

to contact me.

 

Copy E-MailFrom: <rongeobooth@mail.enterprise.net> via his brother Norman Booth <norman@christine-booth.fsnet.co.uk>

To: <docbooth@rocketmail.com>

Subject: Nathaniel of Mottram St Andrew

Date: 03 June 1998 23:25

 

Hi Alan

 

Just a bit more info from Andrew. I had asked him if he had any

family details of the Nathaniel who married the girl from Flint and

this was his reply:-

 

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Ron

 

The Nathaniel Booth of Mottram St Andrew is a bit disappointing. He

was a younger son of William Booth of the Dunham Massey family. He had

two sons and some daughters and died in 1692. The eldest son, another

Nathaniel, died without issue in 1745. The second son, John, had one

son, Sir George Booth, who eventually inherited the title of Baron

Delamere when the Dunham Massey family died out, but since he had no

issue, the title became extinct at his death. End of this line.

 

Ormerod's History of Cheshire, volume 1, has an account of this branch

of the family.

 

Now back to the marking...

 

Regards

 

Andrew Booth

Harrogate, UK

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

 

I have only sent this to you so that if you do find time to go

"hunting" your Booth's at least you will have the latest update

from Andrew. I don't expect any more from him for a while because

like you he appears to busy marking etc. I should think that both of

you will belooking forward to having a break, going away on

hol's shortly so I don't expect anything much to surface before the

Autum. I will hold the fort here.

 

You have no need to reply to this.

 

Take care.

 

Ron

 

Copy e-mail From: "Andrew Booth" <Andrew@booth1.demon.co.uk> via Norman Booth <norman@christine-booth.fsnet.co.uk>

To: <BOOTH-UK-L@rootsweb.com>

Subject: Nathaniel Booth of Batley

Date: 15 June 1999 18:41

 

A few of us on this list have been looking at the Booth family of

Batley. There are published pedigrees which show the Batley family

beginning with Nathaniel Booth, son of William and Vere Booth of Dunham

Massey, baptised in 1627 at Bowden in Cheshire.

 

I've always thought that a bit odd, since the pedigrees of the Dunham

Massey family show that Nathaniel lived at Mottram St Andrew and is

buried at Prestbury in Cheshire. His inventory, dated 1693 is at

Chester.

 

So who was the Nathaniel Booth of Batley? Sheard's Records of Batley

(published in 1894) states that Nathaniel was buried in the Dighton tomb

at Batley in 1675. I searched the main register of wills at York

without success and eventually gave up the search. But...

 

My mother's family at this time lived in Bingley and their wills were

proved in the manorial peculiar court of Bingley, Crossley, Cottingley

and Pudsey. These wills exist as originals at the Borthwick Institute

at York. While looking through a list of these wills, I came across

that of a certain Nathaniel Booth, dated 1675!

 

I sent for a copy and it is definitely our man. In the will he mentions

much property, as well as his wife Alice, his sons Nathaniel and John

and his daughter Sara.

 

Checking Paver's Marriage Bonds, I found:

 

1666 Nathaniel Booth, yeoman, 30, Batley and Alice Thornton, spinster,

30, Leeds - at either place

 

The reference to Leeds is interesting because Nathaniel's will refers to

'the benefit & advantage of one Lease which I have now in being made to

mee from the feoffees of the Free school of Leeds of one messuage and

lands at Woodhouse within the parish of Leeds now in the occupation of

Jonathan Skendall'.

 

So clearly there were two Nathaniel Booths - one of the Dunham Massey

family and the other apparently not.

 

Anyone know anything about who this Nathaniel Booth might be?

 

 

Andrew Booth

Harrogate, UK

Sources

1"Information on Nathanial's ancestors corrected by Peter Booth from the Will of Nathaniel Booth of Popeley proved Oct 1641 at Pontefract..".